Mnemonics 2017: Program

Mnemonics2017_berlinwall2

The Social Life of Memory

Mnemonics Summer School 2017, Goethe University Frankfurt

Lectures and panels will take place in rooms IG 411 (Thursday and Friday mornings, including lunch) and IG 1.314 (Thursday and Friday afternoons; Saturday) of the I.G. Farben building on Campus Westend,  Norbert-Wollheim-Platz 1, 60323 Frankfurt am Main.


Thursday, 7 September 2017

9:00 – 9:45: Registration

9:45 – 10:00: Welcome and Opening Remarks – Astrid Erll (Goethe University)

10:00 – 11:15: Keynote 1: Andreas Huyssen (Columbia University): “Memories of Europe in the Art from Elsewhere”

11:15 – 11:30: Break

11:30 – 13:00: Panel 1: Inter- and Plurimedial Memory

  • Anya Josephs (UCLA): “Story Hunger: Constructing Cultural Memory After Trauma”
  • Penny Elliott (Goldsmiths College London): “Proximity and Power: Narrating the Matter of Transcultural Memory in W.G. Sebald”
  • River Ramuglia (University of Ghent): “The Fallout Shelter and the Social Life of Memory”

13:00 – 14:00: Lunch

14:00 – 14:45: Tour of the Campus

14:45 – 15:45: Panel 2: Online Memory

  • Andrei Zavadski (FU Berlin): “Searching the Internet as a Mnemonic Practice”
  • Katya Linden (University of Stockholm): “The ‘Last Address’ Project: The Social, Digital and Existential Dynamics of Resurrecting Memories of the Repressed Dead”

15:45 – 16:00: Break

16:00 – 17:30: Panel 3: Performing Memory

  • Lena Nieper (Goethe University): “The Heterochrony of Musical Performance”
  • Maeve Casserly (University College Dublin): “Staged Memory: Creative Commemoration in the Irish Decade of Centenaries”
  • Carmen Wong (University of Warwick): “Translating Food Memory and Embodying Empathy in Breakfast Elsewhere

17:30 – 18:00: Exhibition – Helene Nymann (Malmø Art Academy): “Ars Memoria – Memorative art from ancient times to modern life”


Friday, 8 September 2017

9:30 – 10:45: Keynote 2: Aleida Assmann (University of Konstanz): “Frames of Transmission”

10:45 – 11:00: Break

11:00 – 12:30: Panel 4: Photography and Memory

  • Daniella Wurst (Columbia University): “Photography as Mirror, Photography as Screen”
  • Annika Toots (Estonian Academy of Arts): “Then and Now: Shifting Memories of the Soviet Past in Estonian Photographic Art”
  • Sophie Opitz (Goethe University): “Ebb and Flow: Social Trajectories of Memory Culture through Disappearance and Reappearance in Conceptual War Photography”

12:30 – 13:30: Lunch

13:30 – 15:00: Panel 5: War and Memory

  • Samantha Oliver (University of Pennsylvania): “Commemorating Cold War Victimhood: The Politics, Rhetoric, and Aesthetics of the U.S. and Canadian Memorials to the Victims of Communism”
  • Jacco Visser (Aarhus University): “The Transnational Politics of a Bangladeshi War Hero: Unveiling a Bust of Sheikh Mujibur Rahman in East-London”
  • Ismar Dedovic (University of Copenhagen): “‘Eternal Gratitude Towards Western Allies’? The Developments of Serbian First World War Memory After 2001”

15:00 – 15:45: Break and Book Launch

15:45 – 17:15: Panel 6: Postconflict Memory

  • Manuela Badilla Rajevic (New School for Social Research): “Ephemeral Mnemonic Assemblages in Post-Dictatorship Chile: A Radical Turn in the Construction of Public Memory”
  • Martin Zicari (KU Leuven): “Performance Mnemonics: The ‘Siluetazo’ as Transnational and Trans-generational Memory Device for Remembering the Disappeared”
  • Aleksandra Kubica (King’s College London): “Mobilizing the Neglected Memories of Multicultural Pasts in Polish Memoryscapes: How Does the Local Politics Interact with the Intervention of POLIN’s Travelling Exhibition?”

Saturday, 9 September 2017

9:30 – 10:45: Keynote 3: Anna Reading (King’s College London): “The Anti-Social Life of Memory”

10:45 – 11:00: Break

11:00 – 12:30: Panel 7: Memory, Gender, and the Postcolonial

  • Sophie van der Elzen (University of Utrecht): “‘The Slavery of Woman’: Studying the Malleability of Cultural Memory Through a Travelling Trope”
  • Maninder Dhillon (University of Utrecht): “The Sati in Colonial Britain: Tracing the Path of Sati’s ‘Afterlife’ in English Culture, 1850-1860”
  • Noni Carter (Columbia University): “Contending with Medusa’s Head: Memory Work and the Black Female Subject in Bessie Head’s A Question of Power and Maryse Condé’s Célanire cou-coupé

12:30 – 13:00: (Short) Lunch

13:00 – 14:30: Panel 8: Near and Middle Eastern Constellations of Gender and Memory

  • Sara Mousazadeh (York University): “Between the Line of Silence and Hypermemorialization: Understanding the Dynamics of Cultural Memory in Contemporary Iran”
  • Dilara Çalışkan (University of Illinois Urbana-Champaign): “‘Those were the times of witch hunt’: Idiosyncratic Itineraries of Violent Memories in the Case of Trans Mothers and Their Trans Daughters”
  • Rania Said (Binghampton University): “The Regional and Global Reception of Women Testimonies of the Arab Uprisings (2010-)”

14:30 – 15:00: Closing Remarks


Local organizers: Mnemonics 2017 will be hosted by the Frankfurt Memory Studies Platform, which is an initiative of the Frankfurt Humanities Research Centre. Both are located at Goethe University Frankfurt. Organizers are Astrid Erll, professor at the Institute for England and America Studies at Goethe University, Erin Högerle and Jarula M. I. Wegner, PhD candidates on the DFG research project “Migration and Transcultural Memory: Literature, Film the ‘Social Life’ of Memory Media”.